Pelin
Do these both sentences have the same meaning? Everything's cleared up. Everything turned out well.
Oct 16, 2018 3:42 PM
Answers · 1
No sentence 1) means everything has been, fixed, cleaned, cleared, put away, tidied, cured any of these things. sentence 2) means eventually everything was good or O.K "There was an accident on the street when a truck/lorry split it's load of oil, but everything has now been cleared up. the road is open again". "The food for the party was late arriving, but everything turned out well" = the party was good even though food was late. Do both these sentences is correct way to say it. do both these sentences have the same meaning
October 16, 2018
