Tom :)
French Negative Interrogative Hi there, I am having difficulty with the French Negative Interrogative in an exercise. I would greatly appreciate some help or advice. The Negative Interrogative Rewrite the following in the negative : Q.Est-ce que Georges vous parlera?= Q.T'es-tu blessé?=
Oct 16, 2018 8:11 PM
Answers · 3
Q1: Est-ce que Georges ne vous parlera pas? Q2: Ne t'es-tu pas blessé?
October 17, 2018
You can write : George ne vous parlera t-il pas ? Tu n'es pas blessé ? for "Won't George talk to you?" you need to add an extra pronoun with "t-..." if it's third person ( singular and plural ) = Les gens ne vous parlerons t-ILS pas ? For other pronoun it's easier, it is the same as a negative sentence, we notice it's a question thanks to the tone which rises at the end of the sentence ( In french, we usually down the tone at the end of an affirmative sentence ). We can also write "aren't you injured?" " n'es tu pas blessé, same reversal as in English :)
October 16, 2018
