Sergii
Hi everyone. Are there any differences between for example and for instance? Hi everyone, I have a silly question. Are there any differences between for example and for instance? I very appreciate for your answer. Thank you.
Oct 16, 2018 8:29 PM
Answers · 4
Hi Sergii, First, yes there is a difference - no two words are the same.. I've tried to thing about this a lot and my best explanation is that 'for instance' is to give an example of something, but 'for example' is when you are explaining something. For EXAMPLE; when you say 'there are some serious things wrong with my car, for INSTANCE; the ignition button doesn't work' The one was me explaining something to help you understand, the second wasn't. :)
October 16, 2018
Hi, There is very little difference between for example and for instance. They have the same or nearly the same meaning, and they are used in the same way. Both of these expressions are used when a speaker or writer wants to introduce a specific person or thing that helps to explain or confirm a general statement.
October 16, 2018
They are two variations of showing an example. On the other hand if you want to talk about something not concrete like a story or a situation in which a non tangible experience happened you would say, "For instance." "Children these days they're always getting in trouble, for instance, my nephew almost suffered an injury to the head by falling off his bicycle but at the last moment he was able to make a landing by the side of his waist averting an injury to the skull."
October 16, 2018
There are no silly questions, ha ha. If you need to ask, you need to ask, right? :)
October 16, 2018
