Katya
on the schedule or in the schedule? Hello :) Could anyone please tell me which of these is correct or sounds more natural for natives? I would opt for On the schedule, but rather intuitively..
Oct 16, 2018 8:49 PM
Answers · 7
2
'On the schedule' seems normal because schedules are normally 'on' something; paper, a board, a webpage - where people can read it. 'In the schedule' doesn't seem to make sense in that way..
October 16, 2018
1
It's on the schedule in the same way a writing or drawing would be on the board or on a picture. "In" means that it would be inside the schedule not on the surface of the paper.
October 16, 2018
1
On the schedule :)
October 16, 2018
Hi Katya, I would like to add that we use "on" for information that is transmitted through a medium. This is the case for your sentence: there is a schedule (be it printed on paper, shown on a screen or otherwise) which contains information about deadlines, time of arrival, time of departure and so on. Another example: A picture of the fugitive was shown ON television last night. / The games will be aired live ON CNN tonight.
October 18, 2018
"What's on the schedule today?" On the schedule is correct. Also, you can say, "Is the plane on schedule?"
October 16, 2018
