Minzug
What is the difference between 혼합하다, 버무리다, 섞다, 비비다, 무치다? How do you use it ? (1)버무리다, 비비다 , 무치다: Can i understand that three words use for everything that concern about food ( when you put many ingredient in bowl and mix it ) like: 밥을 비비다 ( 비빔밥 :D ), 나물을 무치다, 김치를 버무리다 Is it right? Can i use it interchangeable? (2) 혼합하다, 섞다 I just know two example about it ie: 물감은 섞거나 덧칠할수록 색이 탁해진다. & 재료를 섞다/ 재료를 섞다 It is quite similar @@. Can you explain it for me? How do you use it ? Can you give me some common situation when you use it :) Thank you so much !!!!
Oct 17, 2018 3:15 AM
Answers · 5
1) The usage is different. 비비다 is used when the main ingredients are noodle(국수) or rice(밥). The result is a main dish. 버무리다 is used when the main ingredients are vegetables(채소,김치,샐러드) or meats(고기). The result is a side dish. 무치다 is used when the main ingredients are herbs(나물,콩나물). The result is a side dish. 2) 혼합하다 and 섞다 are quite similar in meaning. 혼합하다 is originated from Sino-Korean word It is more commonly used in formal situation and literally. 섞다 is pure Korean word It is more commonly used in informal situation and colloquially.
October 17, 2018
1)비비다 버무리다 * 눈이 가려워서 눈을 비볐어요 * 배추에 고추가루와 양념을 넣어 버무렸어요 2) 섞다, 혼합하다 * 커피에 설탕을 섞으면 더 맛있어요 * 인트탄트 식품(instant food)에는 많은 화학물이 혼합되어 있어
October 17, 2018
