Minzug
What is the difference between 혼합하다, 버무리다, 섞다, 비비다, 무치다? How do you use it ? (1)버무리다, 비비다 , 무치다: Can i understand that three words use for everything that concern about food ( when you put many ingredient in bowl and mix it ) like: 밥을 비비다 ( 비빔밥 :D ), 나물을 무치다, 김치를 버무리다 Is it right? Can i use it interchangeable? (2) 혼합하다, 섞다 I just know two example about it ie: 물감은 섞거나 덧칠할수록 색이 탁해진다. & 재료를 섞다/ 재료를 섞다 It is quite similar @@. Can you explain it for me? How do you use it ? Can you give me some common situation when you use it :) Thank you so much !!!!
Oct 17, 2018 3:15 AM
Answers · 5
5
1) The usage is different. 비비다 is used when the main ingredients are noodle(국수) or rice(밥). The result is a main dish. 버무리다 is used when the main ingredients are vegetables(채소,김치,샐러드) or meats(고기). The result is a side dish. 무치다 is used when the main ingredients are herbs(나물,콩나물). The result is a side dish. 2) 혼합하다 and 섞다 are quite similar in meaning. 혼합하다 is originated from Sino-Korean word It is more commonly used in formal situation and literally. 섞다 is pure Korean word It is more commonly used in informal situation and colloquially.
October 17, 2018
1
1)비비다 버무리다 * 눈이 가려워서 눈을 비볐어요 * 배추에 고추가루와 양념을 넣어 버무렸어요 2) 섞다, 혼합하다 * 커피에 설탕을 섞으면 더 맛있어요 * 인트탄트 식품(instant food)에는 많은 화학물이 혼합되어 있어
October 17, 2018
