icespirit
What does the word "compromised" in the following paragraph mean? We’ve all been there: in a lift, in line at the bank or on an airplane, surrounded by people who are, like us, deeply focused on their smartphones or, worse, struggling with the uncomfortable silence. What’s the problem? It’s possible that we all have compromised conversational intelligence. It’s more likely that none of us start a conversation because it’s awkward and challenging, or we think it’s annoying and unnecessary.
Oct 17, 2018 12:50 PM
Answers · 4
The word "compromised" here takes the role of an adjective, meaning "without the ability to optimally function".
October 17, 2018
It has the idea of "lower your standards" or even "risk something to lower its quality". In this way, I believe the author means that people no longer have the ability of talking or have lost a great deal of it. :)
October 17, 2018
