Niwantha
"to" or "for" - Which is the correct preposition to be used in this context? Hi friends, I have 02 questions based on the following sentence: I am going on a half day. I have left a message to/for Ann (Ann is my boss). 1. Which is the correct preposition to be used in this context? "to" or "for"? 2. What is the correct usage? "a half day" or "half day"? Thanks in advance! Niwantha
Oct 17, 2018 1:57 PM
Answers · 9
Hi Niwantha, You left a message "for" Ann. We use the preposition "for" and not "to" here because there is a meaning of purpose or doing someone a favour. You left a message for the purpose of informing your boss. Example: I am bringing the package to you. ("to" expresses a movement and a recipient) I am bringing the package for you. ("for" expresses doing someone a favour.) I would modify your first sentence: "I am on a half day leave." or "I will be on a half day leave." "Leave" is needed for your absence from work and makes your sentence complete. I hope this helps.
October 18, 2018
for my boss a half day
October 18, 2018
""I am going on a half day." This sentence is an incomplete thought. Where are you going on a half day? If you say, "I am going on a half day trip to the seaside."" then it is correct. Or ""I am going on half day leave from the office/work." then it is correct.
October 17, 2018
"for Ann” and “a half day
October 17, 2018
