Alisa Morgunova
Why there's no "is"? Here's a part of a lyrics. Money, money, power and streight Teenage kids with not to spend Hungry homeless who gives a shit Sick of policies leaving me out So, I guess it's present continuous form in the last sentence. Why there's no "is"? If not, why does the last sentence have the structure like this?
Oct 17, 2018 3:49 PM
Answers · 12
Song lyrics are a type of poetry and rarely, if ever, follow proper sentence structure. The structure is meant more to to paint a word picture and have a cadence in speech. As for the last sentence it is understood that the sentence is : I am sick of policies leaving me out.
October 17, 2018
It is an incomplete sentence because it is a lyric, ´´I am sick of policies leaving me out,´´ ´´I am sick of working,´´ It is the subject which is missing in the lyrics as it isn´t necessary.
October 17, 2018
Be careful, not every song is going to have correct grammar. However, there really is no place for the word "is" in these lyrics. "Sick of policies leaving me out" So, the singer IS sick of policies leaving him out. But, this is in the first person form, so the singer is speaking of himself in this line. So this line: "Sick of policies leaving me out" Means: "I am sick of policies leaving me out" There is no place for "is" to function as a linking verb in this sentence, so it is not needed.
October 17, 2018
There is no place for is.Where do you see it,and why?
November 24, 2018
