Sergey
"I'm used to" or "I get used to"? Could you tell me, please, the difference between these two expressions?
Oct 17, 2018 5:51 PM
Answers · 6
To put it simply, 'be used to + gerund or noun' means that you are accustomed to it (Ex: I'm used to getting up early). 'To get to used to + gerund or noun' literally means 'to become accustomed to' (Ex: If you want to be a parent, you need to get used to loud noises.) I hope this helps.
October 17, 2018
I sat down, and now I am sitting. Я сел, и теперь я сижу. I got used to it, and now I am used to it. Я привык к этому, и теперь я... привык (привыкший?) к этому. (Не знаю, в русском это то же самое в двух смыслах?)
October 17, 2018
*Be used to is used to express that a situation is not new or strange, or is no longer new or strange. *Get used to is used to express that an action/situation becomes less strange or new, or becomes more comfortable.
October 17, 2018
