Katya
My cousin is arriving/will arrive at 5.30 pm Hello :) Could anyone please resolve my doubt? As far as I know, for fixed arrangements present continous is used, but the answers say that in this sentence both options are correct. Is it possible to say "My cousin will arrive at 5.30 pm?"
Oct 17, 2018 8:42 PM
Answers · 8
5
Yes, the rule isn't really followed, you can choose to use continuous, "will", "going to" or present simple. In some situations some formations will sound a little strange to some people so if you follow the rule, "I am visiting my father next Thursday," then you're less likely to sound unusual. However, you will read and hear all possibilities.
October 17, 2018
3
Your grammar book certainly has several pages on this topic. As Jonathan mentioned, you will hear many acceptable versions. My cousin is arriving at 5:30 PM. ("standard textbook answer," common) My cousin arrives at 5:30 PM. (common) My cousin is going to arrive at 5:30 PM. (common) My cousin will arrive at 5:30 PM. (common) My cousin will be arriving at 5:30 PM. (common) Briefly, the simple present (We "verb") and present continous (We are "verb"-ing) are used for scheduled future events (events that are viewed as certain to occur). The simple present usually applies to transportation and the present continuous usually applies to people. Examples: "My plane leaves at 0920 on January 3, 2019." (transportation) "My wife and I are leaving for France on January 3, 2019 and we are returning on January 17." (people) My wife and I have tickets, so it is viewed as a certain future event. The near future (We are going to "verb") is used for planned future events (events that are viewed as certain, highly probable, or probable). Examples: "After supper, I am going to read a book." "My wife and I are going to leave for France in January." The near future continuous (We are going to be "verb"-ing) is also possible. Also, the near future can be used for predictions about the near future. Example: "The clouds are dark. It is going to rain soon." The simple future (We will <verb>) is used for intended future events (events which are viewed as general intentions without a plan). Examples: "My wife and I will visit France next year." The near future continuous (We will be "verb"-ing) is also possible. There are additional uses of the simple future such as to make a decision or to make a promise. Importanlty, the simple future can be used as a generic future tense. In this usage, it is never "wrong." The excellent grammar book "Grammar in Use Intermediate" by Murphy has five units on these topics.
October 17, 2018
2
No, people might say it's 'ok' but nobody would say 'will arrive' in that case, 'is arriving' means it's an arranged plan. However, if you're talking about a timetable/schedule, (if he is arriving by bus or plane) you could say 'arrives at 5:30'
October 17, 2018
2
arriving means "approaching to the place". Yes you may say that if you're more sure about the info.
October 17, 2018
I believe both are correct. I am not an English major, but here are my thoughts: “My cousin will arrive at 5:30 pm” sounds like he/she is definitely arriving at 5:30pm. “My cousin is arriving at 5:30pm” sounds like he/she is arriving sometime around 5:30pm.
October 17, 2018
