Lily
Is there something called "soccer world cup"? Is it the American way of saying "football world cup" or is it something else? Thank you :)
Oct 18, 2018 8:12 AM
Answers · 3
Yes, 'soccer' is the American English way of saying 'football'. Officially 'football' is used in the names of various different games. Rugby (both league and union), Australian Rules Football and American Football. But we don't normally use it that way in British English. If someone says 'soccer' we know what they mean. If people say 'football' in Australia they may mean 'Australian Rules', and if it's said in America it normally means 'American Football'. Of course both the Aussies and the Yanks are wrong. The silly games they play involve catching or picking the ball up in the hand and, being clearly are inferior to proper football, should be called 'Handball'. :-) ;-)
October 18, 2018
I think you are right. It is another way of saying the same thing, in places where 'football' means something else. We sometimes say that here too.
October 18, 2018
Soccer World Cup = Football World Cup Soccer is the American word for football to avoid confusing it with their national sport “American” football which relates more closely to rugby than to football
October 18, 2018
