Sam Thomas
平步青云的成语词源是什么? 为了理解成语的意思 我最喜欢学习词源 可是平步青云的’平步‘怎么是‘上很快‘这个意思‘? 我真想不通! 成语有故事没有?
Oct 18, 2018 2:40 PM
Answers · 10
平步, 平 = flat so it is easy and safe to walk on vs a slope. 步 = walk. In Chinese, most nouns can be verbs and vice versa. 青雲 = blue clouds. So it figuratively means "reaching the heights of heaven". This came from the Annals of History 史記, about a minister who uttered that if he does not remonstrate, how could he be beyond the blue clouds.
October 18, 2018
平步,在平地上步行,走路。青云,天上的云彩。青,是青天,可不是蓝色的,应该是浅蓝色的。蓝色的云彩能吓死人,中国古人好像有点色盲,青、蓝、黑、玄分得不是那么太清楚。青,同时又谐音晴。青云,高高在上得云彩,比喻很高很高的社会地位、官职。平步本来是上不去青云的。一个在地上走路的人(平步的人)要想上去青云,就得长翅膀飞上去,或者搭一个梯子爬上去,这两件事情普通人根本做不到,这对于别人来说是太难了,但是这个平步的人就这么轻轻松松地走到云彩上去了,可见他的功名富贵得来的多么容易。
October 19, 2018
"平步" 没有 "上很快" 的意思,it just evolved from its origin to how it is used now. Some idioms we can guess its meaning from the words in it, others well, it might not be as straightforward. I agree with Forrest on this, 平步 = 平稳的步伐 青云 = 高地位,高职位 (lit: the high sky)
October 19, 2018
平步是指平稳的步伐,青云是指高地位、高职位。 平步青云就是指轻易的获得了高职位,高地位。 这个成语出自《史记》,里面是古文,古文还是先别研究吧!
October 18, 2018
平步是指平稳的步伐,青云是指高地位、高职位。 平步青云就是指轻易的获得了高职位,高地位。 这个成语出自《史记》里面是古文,古文还是先别研究吧!
October 18, 2018
