Aga
Position of even in sentences Which one is correct? Where should even be? They may not even have posted your parcel yet. They may even not have posted your parcel yet. Or maybe it should be different
Oct 18, 2018 5:17 PM
Answers · 6
May not even... An adverb should go after a subject or an auxiliary if there is one, preferable an auxiliary of tense not aspect. So here it's after "may not".
October 18, 2018
I would use the verb send or receive, not post. Both of the following options could work~ They may not have even sent (or received) your parcel yet. (This sounds much better to me.) They may not even have sent your parcel yet. (This is also acceptable.)
October 18, 2018
