Vera
Synonymical Swedish verbs? Are those verbs completly synonymical or do they have any stylistical difference? bråka/gräla minnas/komma ihåg känna/känna efter måste/vara tvungen
Oct 18, 2018 6:39 PM
Answers · 1
They all have small differences, but are fairly synonymical. Bråka = To fight/argue/make a fuss (mostly used when talking about children arguing amongst each other) Gräla = To fight/argue (amongst grown ups usually) Regarding minnas/komma ihåg: They are often interchangeable, but 'Minnas' is most often used when reminiscing about something or recalling something that has happened in the past, whereas 'Komma ihåg' is most often used when remembering something. You can read more discussions about it here: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/swedish-erinra-sig-minnas-komma-ih%C3%A5g-komma-p%C3%A5.3033810/ Känna = Feel/Touch/Know (Example: Han känner sig trött = He is feeling tired / Han känner på gräset = He's feeling/touching the grass / Han känner henne = He knows her) Känna efter = To feel if there are any differences (Example: Kan du känna efter om dörren är låst? = Can you check if the door is locked?(i.e. Can you make sure the door is locked by pulling on the door handle?)) The verb 'Måste' is mainly used in present and future tense and 'Är/Vara tvungen att' is mainly used when talking/writing in past or supine tense.
October 19, 2018
