Oleg here
Are these explanations correct? Please, check out my mistakes in (on?) the below and point where they are. 1. To highlight - to light something with a color. 2. To emphasize - to make an accent on something. 2. These words like synonymous means paying attention to anything. For example: "I wouldn't like to highlight or emphasize this confusing fact".
Oct 19, 2018 3:21 AM
Answers · 4
4
Hi Oleg, 1. To highlight - to light something with a color. 2. To emphasize - to make an accent on something. Yes, we "highlight" important words (with a highlighter), by underlining them and so on. True, when we "emphasise" our words, we accentuate the way we speak by adding stress and modifying our intonation across a string of words. There is another meaning for "highlight" which is to focus someone's attention on something. When we "emphasise" something, we tell others that it is really important. As you can see, there can be some similarity in their meaning (getting someone's attention), but there are also cases where it is more appropriate to use one than the other. Examples: 1. "We were able to highlight (not emphasise) two critical lapses after a thorough scrutiny of the documents." Here, we want to make something the centre of everyone's interest. 2. "We would like to emphasise the importance of keeping accurate records." Here, we want everyone to remember the great importance of something. Other examples: 3. Grammarly, a free grammar checking tool, is really useful. With the click of a mouse, it can HIGHLIGHT all the likely grammar errors in my writing. (It just draws your attention to your errors, but it does not stress the importance of your errors.) 4. A speaker from TED Talks gave an interesting presentation to EMPHASISE why being nice to our coworkers is ultimately so important for the growth of a company. (It stresses on the importance of being nice to colleagues.) I hope this helps.
October 19, 2018
1
Please, check out my mistakes in (on?) the below and point where they are. Please check out my mistakes below and point out where they are 1. You have written 'To highlight - to light something with a color'. This is only true if you are referring to written text so we can write it as "to highlight text means to emphasize it using color". We can also refer to highlighting something in a more general sense when we are writing or speaking in which case 'to highlight something' means to emphasize it 2. You have written 'To emphasize - to make an accent on something'. What you say here is true but the grammar is incorrect and instead we might write something like the following: " To emphasize" means to accentuate something. 3. You have written 'These words like synonymous means paying attention to anything. For example: "I wouldn't like to highlight or emphasize this confusing fact'. I think what you mean to say is 'these words can be used synonymously when paying attention to something' in which case your example is correct
October 19, 2018
Yes you can use highlight to mean emphasize, but of course you know that highlight also means to use a bright marker in text to notate or remember something.
October 20, 2018
Looks correct to me.
October 19, 2018
