Maxim Romanovskiy
What is the difference between strange/ weird/ odd?
Oct 19, 2018 4:41 AM
Answers · 4
"today my client asked me a question yet the answer was so obvious. I found it odd." (sub context = was he really wanting to know something else or is he mentally challenged?" "It is strange that she didn't call me back" ( sub context = I wonder if something happened to her? Is anything wrong?) "I saw a bat eating another bat. It was really weird!" (sub context = bats have dark stereo types in lots of cultural references. and they are NOT supposed to be carnivorous. What's up with that?!) - I agree with what Edward says above. Here are some examples where I used these words in last couple of days.
October 19, 2018
"Strange" is generally used of something unusual or out of the ordinary. "Weird" is informally used to mean "very strange" or "bizarre." Odd basically also means "strange" or something that is unexpected. All of these words are very similar in meaning.
October 19, 2018
Thank you all very much! Your answers are very useful for me.
October 23, 2018
All these three words have common meaning, depends upon its varied usage with suitable situations in sentences.
October 19, 2018
