Catharey Adams
When should I use «anymore»?
Oct 19, 2018 3:27 PM
Answers · 6
3
I agree with Patchy. He is right that you never need to write 'anymore'. You can, if you wish, in some situations - but it is never necessary. 'Anymore', written as one word, is sometimes acceptable, and sometimes wrong - as in the Samuel Harris Rowe's example. 'Any more', written as two words, is always correct. Some people, especially in the US, choose to run the two words 'any' and 'more' together to make a single-word adverb, meaning 'any longer'. For example, "You don't love me anymore". I can't see any logic in this spelling. We don't write its flipside 'no more' as 'nomore', and we don't write its synonym 'any longer' as 'anylonger'. So there's no reason to write 'any more' as one word. But .... there you go... people do. However, where 'more' is an adjective or a pronoun, you CANNOT run it together with 'any' to make a single word. For example: "I don't have any more money" "Can I have some more ice cream?" "No, you can't have any more." In the examples above, you have to write the two words separately. 'Anymore' is incorrect. So, Catharey, you have a two options: 1. Study the grammar lesson above. Write 'anymore' when it's an adverb ...but risk getting it wrong in other cases. or 2. Write 'any more' in all cases, and get it right every time. The choice is yours!
October 19, 2018
2
In English, never. There's no such word as "anymore". There are however two words: "any more". In the pronunciation it can be heard that these are two separate words, each with its own tonic accent. It seems that most people don't know how to spell correctly any more.
October 19, 2018
1
You can use it in a sentence like: "Do you have any more of that?"
October 19, 2018
1
I just deleted my answer, it was similar to Su.Ki's, which is excellent.
October 19, 2018
