Mohammed Aljaroodi
Could someone help out with the British accent, please?
Oct 19, 2018 3:54 PM
Answers · 12
3
There is no typical British accent there are hundreds.
October 19, 2018
1
So you wanna learn how to speak in an RP accent. Very few people in the UK actually have that accent so if it's an interest it's worth looking for people who live in what we call the Home Counties to teach you. They're the ones most likely to speak like that. Otherwise focus on general sounds British people make, for example the schwa and a non-rhotic 'r'.
October 19, 2018
1
What do you mean?
October 19, 2018
1
@John But I think when people say British accent they mean the accent that is being spoken in famous movies, like Harry Potter.
October 19, 2018
1
I think means THE one, you know the one that most people don't actually speak. Like the very, VERY WARM welcome that only BBC World News readers offer us.
October 19, 2018
Show more
