Katrin
문법을 설명해 주세요. 계속 사귀자고도 안 할 거야? - "자고도" 무슨 문법이에요?
Oct 19, 2018 5:23 PM
Answers · 2
1
"자고도" is not a fixed form but a construction of -자고 + 도. -자고 is a quoting suffix for a suggestion or invitation, combining -자 ending with quotation suffix -라고. For example, - 이제 가자 = Let's go now. - 영철이가 "이제 가자"라고 한다 = 영철 says "Let's go now". (direct quote) - 영철이가 이제 가자고 한다 = 영철's saying that we should go now. (indirect quote. "가자" + 라고 -> 가자고) If your example sentence didn't have 도 in it, it would be: - 계속 사귀자고 안 할 거야? = (너는 나한테) "계속 사귀자"라고 안 할 거야? = Aren't you going to ask me to keep seeing you? (straightforward question about the person's intention) * 할 거야 = 하다(do, say) + -ㄹ 거야(intention (I will, I am going to) = will do/say, am going to do/say ... * 할 거야? = will you? are you going to (do/say ...). * 안 할 거야? = won't you? aren't you going to (do/say ...)? 도 adds the nuance of: even if, in addition, as well, or either. It treats the thing or idea as so appropriate that it's a matter of course, giving it emphasis. So the sentence means "Aren't you going to ask me to keep seeing you either?" (like "on top of all the other things?"), or "Aren't you even going to ask me to keep seeing you?" (like "I might understand other things, but this?"), which are in the end more or less the same.
October 19, 2018
1
사귀다 = to date 사귀자 = Let's date 사귀자고 = I/you/he/she/the say, "Let's date" 사귀자고도 = Even if I/you/he/she/the say, "Lets date" 자 is a particle you add to the end of the sentence to mean, "Let's..." 고 is used to quote someone 도 is used to mean, "Even if" So, 계속 사귀자고도 안 할 거야 = Even if they say, " lets continue to date", I'm not going to do it. I believe its something like this.
October 19, 2018
