Melissa Rey
What does it mean "the botton line" in business? Bottom***
Oct 19, 2018 9:30 PM
Answers · 6
1
When you add up a list of numbers you put the total at the bottom. The same applies to any financial calculation, in a balance sheet, a cashflow forecast: the most important number, the one that tells the whole story, is the bottom line, everything else is just detail.
October 19, 2018
1
profit, net, gain, earnings, return. the decisive or most important point at issue. Source: https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=5tPKW7njLo2e_Qbai5GwCw&q=the+bottom+line+meaning&oq=
October 20, 2018
Thank you so much
October 19, 2018
In accounting, there are two main reports, balance sheet and income statement On the income statement, the last line shows net profit, that is the literal bottom line It shows success or failure So "the bottom line" has come to be used to mean the final result ater all is said and done
October 19, 2018
