مُحَمَّدُ Mu
Identify the "complete subject" and the "simple subject" in the following sentence, please. Is your favorite story in that book "A Sound of Thunder"? I am confused whether the complete subject is {A Sound of Thunder} OR {your favorite story in that book} Kindly clear my confusion! Only professional Teachers please :) Thank you all in advance!Help please !
Oct 19, 2018 11:01 PM
Answers · 3
3
Let's start with an easy example. Your brother is sick. (statement - "your brother" is the subject) Is your brother sick? (question - "your brother" is the subject) Your brother is an engineer. (statement - "your brother" is the subject, "an engineer" is the predicate) Is your brother an engineer? (question - "your brother" is the subject, "an engineer" is the predicate) Your favorite story is "A Sound of Thunder." (statement - "your favorite story" is the subject, "A Sound of Thunder" is the predicate) Is your favorite story "A Sound of Thunder." (question - "your favorite story" is the subject, "A Sound of Thunder" is the predicate) Your favorite story in that book is "A Sound of Thunder." (statement - "your favorite story in that book" is the subject, "A Sound of Thunder" is the predicate) Is your favorite story in that book "A Sound of Thunder." (question - "your favorite story in that book" is the subject, "A Sound of Thunder" is the predicate)
October 20, 2018
Anyone wanna earn good deeds? :)
October 20, 2018
