Ppman
Which is correct? gain , benefit earn .. Thanks A: If you teach me art, 1what benefit can I get from you ? 2 what can I gain from you ? 3 what advantage can I get from you? 4 what can I earn from you? B You can learn art and English at the same time. Which is correct? Thanks.
Oct 20, 2018 7:02 AM
Answers · 8
1
I agree, they are all correct but they mean different things. You need to have a very good knowledge of English to understand the difference.

Let me see if I can explain this to you bit by bit. When you learn something from someone, the benefits, gains and advantage usually come from the suject matter but in many cases the person who teaches you can have an important role and can make the difference for you in relation to studying under a different teacher.

Art is one of those subjects in which the teacher has a a very important role in the outcome. Choosing the right teacher can really make a difference both in terms of actual knowledge bit also about contacts and connections. Art students who studied under Peter Paul Rubens probably had a more successful career than those who studied with other teachers.

Your answers 1-3 seem to be related to something "extra" in addition to learning art (prestige, reputation, contacts, future financial gains, access to resources, etc.) while 4 seems to be related directly to the specific knowledge the teacher can pass on to the student regarding the subject matter.

Benefits, gains or advantages can be used interchangeably depending on the intention of the speaker.

Your questions are very direct, seem to indicate that the teacher is to provide something directly to the student:

What benefit can I get from you? (A scholarship?)

What can I gain from you? (Prestige?)

October 20, 2018
1
it depends on the situation because the meanings are different. You have to describe what each one is about.. :)
October 20, 2018
They are all correct but with meanings ranging from slightly to massively and the meaning depends on the relationship between the teacher and the student that are having the dialogue
October 20, 2018
Thank you very much.
October 22, 2018
what can I gain from you? (gain experience; get benefit from smth - i's usually in business; earn, look: "How much do you earn per month? to earn money, for example) What can I get from you? - I think it is most universal, but not academic form, think it's used in conversation)
October 20, 2018
