Pineapple
a painting of a bomber crew Does "a painting of a bomber crew" mean "the crew who worked on a single bomber including its pilots, the mechanics, etc"? Context: Women artists also covered the war experience officially and unofficially. In England, Stella Bowen struggled to complete a painting of a bomber crew killed during the course of the commission.
Oct 20, 2018 7:25 AM
Answers · 5
I think it means the crew of the bomber; people flying in it (pilots, navigators, etc)when it was destroyed, not mechanics on the ground.
October 20, 2018
Thank you John.
October 21, 2018
yes Keith is correct, the text you supplied and the description of the painting in the link. Describes the BOMBER CREW. not the Ground crew, there are/were more than one crew. one of the bomber crew was killed. the bomber crew. as described in the paintings documentary consists "A RearGunner" "Four Flying Officers" "A Mid Upper Gunner" "A radio Operator" "A Flight lieutenant/Flight Engineer" "A Bomb Aimer" and "A squadron Leader" the crew was killed was why she could not finish the painting.
October 20, 2018
I agree with Keith. Here’s the painting. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/C174767
October 20, 2018
Yes it means all of them, the whole (bomber crew). It seems she "Stella Bowen" was unable to finish because the crew died (was killed).
October 20, 2018
