Tatiana
Professional Teacher
Do these sentences sound good grammatically and do they make sense to you? 1.They’re building a house so that people live here. 2. I will call you so that you don’t forget. 3. We went to the shop so that a daughter bought a new dress. 4. I dream that everything would be fine.
Oct 20, 2018 7:43 AM
Answers · 10
No, do not removed so from the sentences! 1. "...house, so that people CAN live here." 2. Perfect sentence. 3.we went to the Shop so that the daughter COULD buy a dress. 4. I dreamed that everything would be fine.
October 20, 2018
I would suggest to make a notebook instead of a discussion for this sort of consultation. There are more tools and more space to respond to Notebooks.

Your sentence about A daughter (your daughter, I suppose) buying a dress (new, I suppose) needs a bit of correcting. You went to A shop (not THE shop, unless in your town there is only ONE shop) for a reason, therefore the tense of your second verb should be also past tense. The tenses of the two verbs need to be synchronized.

When you use SO THAT in a sentence to explain something you usually use CAN in the explanation or some other modal verb. When you use SO THAT with a main verb in the past you need to use COULD (which is the past form of CAN) together with your second verb.

I read a book yesterday so that I COULD learn about homeopathic remedies for anxiety.

We went to a shop so that my daughter COULD buy a (new?) dress.

In your first sentence you explain something as well. In that sentence the tense of the main verb is present progressive. Therefore you need to use CAN in your explanation. Had it been past tense you would need to use COULD.

They are building a house SO THAT people can live THERE (not HERE, unless you are speaking from inside the house that is under construction).

In the past:

They BUILT a house SO THAT people COULD live there.

In your second sentence the tense of the main verb is Future. Therefore, the tense of your second verb should be Future as well.

I will call you so that you won't (will not) forget.

In the past:

I CALLED you so that you WOULDN'T forget.

In your last sentence, the main verb is in the present and the second one is a modal verb in the past. You need to change the tense of your main verb to match the tense of the second verb.

I DREAMED that everything would be fine.

October 20, 2018
remove "so" from second and third sentences
October 20, 2018
remove "so" from second and third sentences
October 20, 2018
Please see my answer to your other 'so that' question. Conjuntions like 'to', 'so' and 'so that' are all for slightly different situations, and your sentences aren't in those situations eg: number 2: "write it on your hand so you don't forget", and Number 3: "We went to the shop to get a dress for my daughter" are correct.
October 20, 2018
