Athirah Mawaddah
tears rolling down my eyes . is it correct? when to use tears roles down my eyes
Oct 20, 2018 9:41 AM
Answers · 3
'tears rolling down my cheeks' is correct. Tears don't roll down your eyes!
October 20, 2018
Tears technically and scientifically "run" or in the past "ran" down your cheeks or face, because they are liquid, liquid runs or flows. Things that are a globe in shape like a ball, or a barrel, or wheels "roll" or a ball bearing inside a bearing rolls. "tears running or rolling" as an expression means something that made you cry a lot, often used to mean with laughter. Idioms are not technical or scientific. "tears run down your cheeks in the idiom", but it often gets misquoted to include my eyes, my face.
October 20, 2018
It's a sentence fragment. You could say e.g. Tears are rolling down my eyes. There are tears rolling down my eyes. It's just an expressive way to say that you are crying, perhaps a lot.
October 20, 2018
