Aya
Is there any difference Is there any difference between 이 사람의 이름은 뭐예요?, and 이 사람 이름이 뭐예요? or they are the same.
Oct 20, 2018 4:33 PM
Answers · 2
- 이 사람(의) 이름은 뭐예요? - 이 사람(의) 이름이 뭐예요? (The possessive 의 is usually left out without affecting the meaning) There is a subtle difference between the particles 은/는 and 이/가, although you can use these two sentences interchangeably in most cases. In simple terms, both 은/는 and 이/가 can mark a noun as the subject of a sentence, but the topic marker 은/는puts a greater focus on it, so you use it when you want to introduce, explain, or describe what you think in your own way. The subject marker 이/가 is for when you respond to some external situation rather than starting from your own prepared thoughts. For example, compare these. - 나는 남을 도와주고 싶다 (I'd like to help others) => explains something about yourself(나), the topic, so 은/는. - 제가 도와드릴까요? (Shall I help you?) => The focus is on helping the person (the situation), not the subject 제가, so there's no need to use the topic marker. (In these examples, switching 은/는 and 이/가 will make the sentences unnatural) Going back to your sentences, - 이 사람 이름은 뭐예요? => implies curiosity about the person's name (and perhaps the person too). - 이 사람 이름이 뭐예요? => sounds more business-like, as if there's some practical need to know it. (In this case, the difference is a rather small nuance thing.)
October 21, 2018
