Fonso
what does awarded attorney fee mean? in the event a court of competent jurisdiction determines that the previous statement is not enforceable, the prevailing party in any dispute involving the validity or enforce-ability shall be entitled to and awarded attorney fee
Oct 20, 2018 6:29 PM
Answers · 1
Fee = payment for services rendered, in this case the payment due to the attorney (US English - lawyer in UK English. In your example sentence the meaning is that the ‘prevailing party’ (to prevail means to win or overcome, in this context the meaning is to come out of a legal process of some kind as the winner) will have their legal fees paid by the losing party.
October 20, 2018
