Ilka
What is the meaning and use of "Hão-de .."? Is it like 'Hay que' in Spanish? Is it to say that something generally just has to be done? And for which person does this apply? Maybe some example sentences would be nice. Thanks! :)
Oct 20, 2018 7:55 PM
Answers · 3
2
Eu não falo espanhol, então não consigo comparar as duas conclusões. Mas a minha impressão como falante nativo é que “hão de” é usado como uma previsão do que está por vir, especialmente com uma conotação de ameaça e/ou desejo de vingança. Exemplo: Eles hão de pagar pelo que fizeram ao nosso pai!
October 20, 2018
1
1) The meaning has nothing to do with the Spanish "hay que", which correspondent expression in Portuguese is "Tem-se que" or the imported expression "há que". 2) In the modern orthography, both in Portugal and Brasil, the hyphen is not used anymore and you should write "hão de". 3) "Haver de" is a modal auxiliary verb to future somewhat more similar to "shall" than "will". It yields a notion of future, mixed with hope, desire, strong will or fatality. I think the best example is this Christmas song, in which you could not use the normal future as it would sound strange or very pretentious. Eu "hei de dar" ao Menino Uma fitinha pro chapéu E Ele também me "há de dar" um lugarzinho no céu. I'll give the little Child A ribbon for the hat And He also will give me A little place in heaven.
October 21, 2018
