Rebecca 静芳 รีเบคก้า
日本語の質問 ずいぶん、寒くなってきましたので、風邪をひかないように気を付けてくださいね 1) What is the meaning of ずいぶん here? 2) Does きました come from 来る? 3) Is なってきました progressive meaning "it was becoming or it was getting"?
Oct 20, 2018 8:26 PM
Answers · 5
2
Hi! 1. ずいぶん means "very, extremely, surprisingly or considerably". 2. Yes きました comes from 来る。But in this case it doesn't mean "to come". If 来る comes after a ~て form, like (なってきました) in your sentence, it indicates a progressive action that's been going on from the past up until now. 3. Yes. 寒くなってきました means "it's been getting cold". The translation for your sentence is: Since it's been considerably getting cold, please be careful not to catch cold.
October 20, 2018
