Sam Thomas
麻烦你们给我解释这些句子。谢谢! -1) 依你看 在下面的句子里面 这套衣服是阿姨给孩子买的还是阿姨强迫孩子买的?还是情况是不明确的? “这套我不喜欢,是阿姨硬要我买的” 2)“时间到[自动]出现在你家客厅” 在上面的句子里面‘自动’是什么意思? 3)“啊?辞职啦?做得好好的,怎么说不做就不做了呢?” 我不明白’ 说不做就不做了‘的意思。 (某人已经辞职了) 谢谢你们的帮助。你们需要帮助解释英文的句子 就请问我一下!
Oct 20, 2018 10:49 PM
Answers · 6
1. I don't like this dress/shirt. My aunt gave it to me. -- No choice but to keep it for keeping harmony in the family, like the mother-in-law giving a hideous present as a housewarming gift. 2. 自动 naturally. 船到碼头, 自然/动橫, when a ship approaches the pier, it will naturally/automatically becomes horizontal (docking in the same direction as the pier). So it means when things reach a certain stage, things will naturally become the way they are supposed to be/do. So in your sentence, the person will naturally appear in your living room at the appropriate time. 3. 好好的 = doing well. You are doing well in your job, why are you quitting then? 不做就不做了 = If I don't do it, then I won't do it. So the meaning is totally different.
October 21, 2018
1. 这套我不喜欢,是阿姨硬要我买的。 1. I don't like this. She made me buy it. There is no indication of whether he said this before or after paying for it, and there is no indication whose money he used if he actually paid for it. 2. 时间到,自动出现在你家客厅。 2. She would appear(without invitation) in your living room everytime promptly at that time. We should have a comma in between the two clauses. 3. 啊?辞职啦?做得好好的,怎么说不做就不做了呢? 3. What? You quit? You were doing fine. Why did you quit all of a sudden. 说不做就不做 is the same as saying 说声"不做"就真不做 说不做就不做 = 说不干就不干 (very commonly used as well) Ex: 我说不吃就不吃。 I mean it when I say I don't want to eat. (I say "I won't eat", and that is what I would do, I won't eat.)
October 21, 2018
1)硬要 means forcing someone to do sth. It's also corroborated by 我不喜欢 (i dont like) 2)自动 means automatically. 3)说不做就不做了 - 做 means 做事 or 工作 in this context, 不做 means 不工作了 i.e. 辞职了。Literally it is, "you said you didn't want the job anymore, and then you kept your words immediately (i.e. quit the job)." Which means quitting the job on a whim, without giving it serious thought.
October 21, 2018
1.硬:force somebody do something;insist on(speaker thought it is not work,but the others insist on sth.) 例如:我不想做这份工作,她硬塞给我的;(force me ,I’m unwilling) 我说他不会修理自行车,他硬要自己试试。(insist on ) 2.自动:automatically ,voluntarily ,by itself 例如:一到时间,这个机器自动就停了 (automatically,by itself) 在公交车上,人们自动给老人让出了一条路。(voluntarily ) 3.说+V +就+V:说到某事马上就做某事(表示说话人觉得这个人做什么决定很快,出乎意料)do something as soon as one mention it. 例如;说辞职就辞职。(You quit as soon as you mentioned). (I'm so surprised) 我女儿特别爱哭,说哭就哭。 他就是个急脾气,说生气就生气。
October 22, 2018
1. 强迫 2. 自动,when the timing is right, something will happen. when one action is done, another will come next. 自动, in that sense, means there's no interval between to actions, though literally, it means to do thing automatically or that something happens automatically. 3. 怎么说不干就不干 implies that: how can you act so irresponsibly! how can you change your mind so fast ( from willing to work to quit) ! how can you take your word so lightly! (you said that you'd work for us) but now you're saying that you want to quit; how can you do that, huh?
October 21, 2018
Show More
