Clemencia El Antouri
When to use "este" instead of "esto" or "esta"? I am confused because it seems "este" is neither masculine or feminine so I don't know when I would use it. Thank you for any help!
Oct 21, 2018 12:36 AM
Answers · 2
"Este" is masculine. Examples: Este carro. This car Este trabajo. This job Este dormitorio. This bedroom Este trabajador.. This worker "Esta" is feminine. Examples: Esta mujer. This woman Esta doctora. This female doctor. The word "esto" Using when the sentence have no gender or is undefined. Examples: Yo no quiero esto. I don't want this. Esto es malo. This is bad. Necesitamos trabajar para esto. We need to work for this.
October 21, 2018
