Ricardo
to have vs having Hi guys, I'd like your help to clarify the difference between the following sentences (if any). thanks! 1.-This role requires to have knowledge of accounting. 2.-This role requires having knowledge of accounting.
Oct 21, 2018 2:54 AM
Answers · 3
4
Sentence 1 needs an object to use the infinitive 1. This role requires the applicant to have knowledge of accounting. Sentence 2 is a bit clumsy and the "having" can be dropped entirely 2.-This role requires knowledge of accounting.
October 21, 2018
2
The second sentence is correct because "to have" is an infinitive and shouldn't be used in this sentence. "Having" in the second sentence means you must currently have these skills.
October 21, 2018
1
I agree with Chris
October 21, 2018
