Mona
mark an historic event would you tell what mark mean in this sentence? as the world knows, recently, the United States of America got it's very first African American president. and today, we find out how one French Londoner decided to mark this historic event.
Oct 21, 2018 1:50 PM
Answers · 4
'mark' it means do something to remember it/celebrate it, like you put a bookmark in a book to remember where you are.
October 21, 2018
To "mark" an event is to do something special.
October 21, 2018
A historic event; some annoying people say 'an historic' but that makes no sense because 'h' isn't silent! However, they never say 'an history book'!.. :(
October 21, 2018
