Jonatan
Difference between は and が in this sentence Why is が used in this sentence and not は ? ある日、息子が山で働いている (some day, the son was working in the mountain) I have read that が can be used when something new is introduced to a sentece: https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-particles-wa-ga.html But in this case, the 息子 was introduced previously. This is the full text: http://hukumusume.com/douwa/pc/jap/12/02.htm So, I don't know why is used が here. Is just for emphasis?
Oct 21, 2018 7:45 PM
Answers · 11
1
>I have read that が can be used when something new is introduced to a sentece: >https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-particles-wa-ga.html It is an explanation for beginners, which cannot cover all. Now you are running into an uncovered area. In my opinion. --------------- ”は" originally means "emphasize", which leads to "topic". ”が" originally means the "owner" of a noun, which is widened to use as 1).the "owner" of verb or adjective, and 2). conjunction. (Note that I don't use the term "subject"). --------------- I believe this definition covers all (but not for beginners) OK: 1). ある日、息子が山で働いていると、やぶの中からしらがの鬼ババが出てきました。 One day when the son was working in the mounttain, ONI-baba came up from.. NG: 2).ある日、息子は、山で働いていると、やぶの中からしらがの鬼ババが出てきました。 Sentence #2 does not make sense, because Theme: ある日、息子は、 Rhema, what is said about Thema 山で働いていると、やぶの中からしらがの鬼ババが出てきました This rhema does not correspond to the theme.
October 23, 2018
1
It's probably because he's not the topic, just the grammatical subject in the sentence, ie: we're not actually talking about him, we're just saying that he was working there at that time..
October 21, 2018
