Hazem
strain here mean exert an effort? People who use difficult, high-sounding words and phrases that most folks have to strain themselves to understand are inclined to be overbearing and stuffed shirts. A and here also confuse me dont understand it( an excuse that strains credulity.)
Oct 21, 2018 10:41 PM
Answers · 6
Yes, you are correct. "To strain themselves to understand" means "to work hard" or "exert an effort." An excuse that "strains credulity" is a metaphor. "Credulity" is the ability to believe. If someone says "I was late because of an accident on Route 128 that caused a traffic jam," that is easy to believe because it happens often. If someone says "I was late because a small meteorite struck my tire and caused a flat tire," we say that is "hard to believe." Therefore, it figuratively requires work, or takes an effort, to believe it. You might answer "I can't believe that story no matter how hard I try. It doesn't just strain my credulity, it stretches it past the breaking point."
October 21, 2018
Yes strain here mean "make an effort" it is implied that it is difficult or them to understand
October 21, 2018
