Santiago Federico
Sentence with くれる アメリカ人先生が日本人学生達に英語の授業をあげました。 Is this correct? I tried to say that an American teacher gave to Japanese students a class of English language (speaking in third person).
Oct 22, 2018 1:31 AM
Answers · 9
1
i think, アメリカ人の先生が、日本人の学生達に英語のレッスンをしてくれました。is more natural.
October 22, 2018
1
I agree with tina's answer "アメリカ人の先生が日本人の学生達に英語の授業をしてあげました。". Just あげます itself is used when you give a "thing" to someone else. For example, you can use あげます when you give a book or flowers to your friend because these are "things". わたしは友達に本をあげました。(I gave a book to my friend). わたしは友達に花をあげました。(I gave flowers to my friend). However, teaching English is not a thing but the "action". When you do something for someone else, you have to use verb te-form + あげます. わたしは友達を迎えに行ってあげました。(I went to pick my friend up). わたしは友達にピザを作ってあげました。(I cooked pizza for my friend).
October 22, 2018
Hi, please read the Aki's comment below. In this example case, 「...してあげる」 sounds not so good. It is just a direkt translation from English.
October 23, 2018
Hi! thanks for your answer. What would be the difference in putting 「…してあげました」 and 「あげました」by itself ?
October 22, 2018
アメリカ人の先生が日本人の学生達に英語の授業をしてあげました。
October 22, 2018
