Sergey
(Being) asked for help, he called the police What is the difference between? #1. Asked for help, he called the police. #2. Being asked for help, he called the police. I think I understant #1. When he was asked for help, he called the police. First, he is asked for help. Second, he called the police. But I am not sure about #2. I have three guesses: 1. He called the police WHILE he was being asked for help. Someone is asking our hero for help and he is dialing the phone number right at that moment. 2. He called the police BECAUSE he was asked to. 3. Both 1 and 2.
Oct 22, 2018 2:53 AM
Answers · 4
You understand the first sentence correctly. “Being asked for help, he called the police” sounds a little off to me. It would mean that he called the police because someone asked him for help. It would sound better like this: “Having been asked for help, he called the police.”
October 22, 2018
Hi. I guess #1 is ask for help first, after that he call police. #2 is occer at the same time . Thank you..
October 22, 2018
