Hunji
question about "they" , and "each" In 2000, the price of oil started at just under $30, and the food price index begun at under 100 points. Both prices stood at around the marks where they begun for the following four years. My question ; Either 'where they begun' or 'where each begun' can be used in this sentence?
Oct 22, 2018 5:57 AM
Answers · 3
1
Irregular verbs in English (to begin): Where they "had" begun - begun is the past participle of the verb "to begin" and requires the verb "to have" as a helper. Where they began - began is the simple past tense of the verb "to begin" and requires no helper verb. So in answer to your question, these can all be used in the sentence: Where they began OR Where they had begun, Where each began OR Where each had begun
October 22, 2018
The sentence has many mistakes - is it by a native speaker?? Where is it from? eg: began, not begun / around the mark, not marks / the following, not 'for'
October 22, 2018
