Lawrence
Community Tutor
Will or Will Be? What is the slight difference in context between will and will be? 1. You will participate in meetings. 2. You will be participating in meetings.
Oct 22, 2018 6:27 AM
Answers · 7
4
Hi Lawrence, Your first sentence uses the simple future tense (will+present tense) to express a future event or a future state of being while your second sentence uses the future continuous tense (will be + present participle) to emphasise a future action that will occur for some time. An analogy you can use for comparison would be the difference between simple past tense (e.g. spoke - a past action) and past continuous tense (e.g. was speaking - a past ongoing action). You will participate (in) the meeting. (Some time in the future, you will take part in the meeting and be completed. Once you have started your participation in the future, you cannot keep on starting to participate.) You will be participating (in) the meeting. (Perhaps the meeting will take place over three days. You will arrive at the meeting, and is expected to participate continuously throughout.) You use the future continuous tense often in job descriptions to describe future routine tasks. (e.g. You will be leading a team of dynamic players and ...) On a separate note, "participate" is very often used with "in".
October 22, 2018
3
"you will participate in meetings" is correct grammatically but unnatural. Nobody would say that It seems like "you will do what you're told" (because 'will' is used for something that will happen - not a planned thing, eg: 'I'll be there soon') "You'll be participating in meetings (in this job)" is perfect because it's a repeated action in the future (in the job, if you get/accept it) They are describing your job duties. :)
October 22, 2018
1
First of all, there is a missing preposition in this sentence. You should say "You will participate in the meeting" The future continuous refers to an unfinished action or event that will be in progress at a time later than now. The future continuous is used for quite a few different purposes. the simple future of the verb 'to be' + the present participle (base+ing). The simple future refers to a time later than now, and expresses facts or certainty. In this case there is no 'attitude'. The simple future tense is composed of two parts: will / shall + the infinitive without to.
October 22, 2018
