Gyan
what's the difference? Disinterested and Uninterested. do they have same meaning?
Oct 22, 2018 10:14 AM
Answers · 2
Uninterested means you are not interested in something...maybe because it's boring. Example: He was uninterested in what we had to say. Disinterested means that you are not biased or your opinion is neutral. Example: Scientific research should be as disinterested and independent as possible in order to be trustworthy. These words are mixed up a lot though so you will often find native speakers using disinterested with the same meaning as uninterested.
October 22, 2018
As an English speaker, I think they can be used interchangeably. Disinterested sounds just slightly more formal to me.
October 22, 2018
