Denis
What's the difference between the pronouns "de", "den" and "det"? I was trying to understand their exact meaning but I need some more help. 1) So, "de" means "they" and it's used while talking about people? E.g.: De (Åke och Pia) har många böcker. 2) "Den" means also "they". I found this example here: Den (Affären) har många kunder. So, does it mean that I should use the pronoun "den" if I mean people in the collective meaning like "they in the company"? 3) What about "det"?
Oct 22, 2018 10:21 AM
Answers · 4
"De" means 'they' as mentioned. "Den and det" on the other hand means 'it' and are used depending on if the noun is a "en" or "ett" word. "Dem" means 'them', but can often also be used as 'they'. Examples: De är hemma = They are at home. Den här saken är min. = This thing is mine. Det är snart jul. = It's soon Christmas. Kan du hämta dem? = Can you pick them up?
October 22, 2018
you use the pronoun "den" when referring to a word with the "en" article and "det" when it has an "ett" article.
October 22, 2018
