Bobby
How do you guys pronounce "xxx founded the xxx"? I do this like "fine did de", is that right?
Oct 22, 2018 10:26 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
1
Not quite but you have the -ed ending correct. It should be pronounced 'did'. The 'ou' in 'found' is more like the 'ow' sound in 'cow.' You can hear the pronunciation of 'found' here:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/learner-english/found_1?q=founded
'the' is not pronounced with a 'd' sound (although most people will understand you if you do this) - you can find the correct pronunciation here:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/learner-english/the
October 22, 2018
0
1
