Meg.T
Laugh all the way to the bank "It's not a sexy business, but he's laughing all the way to the bank." What does this mean? Is it possible to say "laugh all the way to (other places)"?
Oct 22, 2018 11:31 AM
Answers · 2
It means that is not work that everyone wants to do, but he is happy because he is easily making a lot of money. It is a saying. Think of "laughing all the way to the bank" as a set phrase. You can't change the words and keep the same meaning. Hope that helps!
October 22, 2018
'Laughing all the way to the bank' - Its a phrase/saying which means someone is making money very easily! You can't use it with other places. Hope I helped!
October 22, 2018
