Nurah
"Using body double "!! Salam again i read a sentence in the news. it says that He Using body double to cover ....etc body double!! what dose it mean? and what the alternative of it? Shukran in advance
Oct 22, 2018 12:10 PM
Answers · 6
A body double is using another person to stand in for/play the part of a person who is unable to do so. Usually they are used in acting for dangerous stunts where they will have another person of the same build and height and relatively similar features and hair to stand in for an actor who is unable to do the stunt. In your case I’m assuming you’re reading up on the recent ‘Khashoggi’ case where the Turkish officials report that a body double was used for Khashoggi (meaning another person of the same build, height and looks, pretended to be Khashoggi) so that it would appear that Khashoggi was alive and left the Saudi consulate through the back door - which we now know he didn’t!
October 22, 2018
Type Van diesel body double in google and you will see that there is a similar person to Van Diesel
October 22, 2018
Hi Nurah, after checking in a dictionary body double means the person who takes part in a movie or film in place of an actor when the scene involves being naked or using special or dangerous skills. like Van Diesel movies for exemple
October 22, 2018
وعليكم السلام body double لم اسمع مثل هذا الكلام من قبل، ولكني اعتقد انه يعبر عن احد يشبه احدا آخر
October 22, 2018
Hi. A body double is someone that looks similar to the original person. This applies to body shape, hair and possibly facial features. Usually body doubles are used in the film industry. Stand in has a similar meaning to body double.
October 22, 2018
Show More
