XiaoDeng
around the corner from It's around the corner from the hospital. Jeffson Street is around the corner from this building The kids go to school just around the corner. Here is my doubt: "Around the corner" means not far away like in the third sentence above; but does "A is around the corner from B." mean A is not far away from the corner, or not far away?
Oct 22, 2018 3:07 PM
Answers · 2
Around the corner literally means that something is on the other side of corner. A is around the corner from B. That means, when I am driving from B, and take a turn either left or right, I will see A. Because A was on the other side of the corner. Hope this helps!
October 22, 2018
