Clemencia El Antouri
Does an adjective's gender change when talking about yourself? For example, I don't know if because I am a girl, I should say "estoy buena" instead of "estoy bueno". I know in Arabic the gender would change when talking about myself but I don't know about in Spanish. Thank you for any help!
Oct 23, 2018 1:22 AM
Answers · 3
Estoy buena meaning I'm hot (attractive) is the correct way of saying it if you are a girl but that sounds a little arrogant. I don't know if you meant to say Estoy bien meaning I'm fine.
October 23, 2018
Yes, the adjective's gender depends on the person you are talking about, even if it is yourself. A girl would say: "Estoy contenta" but a boy would say "Estoy contento"
October 23, 2018
