Clemencia El Antouri
What is the meaning of "todavía" in this sentence? El patio es bonito, con flores todavía. Thank you for any help!
Oct 23, 2018 2:44 AM
Answers · 5
Hello! "Todavía" as you may know its a time expression that could mean "still" or "yet" depending on the context. In this particular sentence it indicates an ongoing action "El patio (tiene) flores todavía" and that "todavía" means that right now it HAS flowers but a change is expected. So, in this case it means "still" . Greetings!
October 23, 2018
it's like "for this moment"
October 23, 2018
