Nour
Can i say.... Can i say.... He is a "prudent poise"? I wanna use "prudent poise" together in a sentence. Is it okay like that? Thx.
Oct 23, 2018 2:50 AM
Answers · 7
Putting these two words together gives a meaning somewhere along the lines of 'gracefulness with a forward thinking mentality.' I can't see how that makes too much sense. f you are determined to put the two words in the same sentence (we all like a challenge) you could create something like a meaningful sentence if you placed the two words in separate phases e.g. "He demonstrated great poise when balancing on the tightrope, but was prudent enough to get down after the twelve hours it took to break the world record."
October 23, 2018
You can't just randomly pick two words in English, put them together and ask us to tell you how to use them in a sentence. It doesn't work like that. Please tell us what meaning you are trying to convey and I am sure many people will help you. However from your response so far you simply seem determined to use those two words together - but can't give any reason.
October 23, 2018
What is it all about?
October 23, 2018
can you define Poise, as you mean it? I cannot understand how prudent and poise fit together, so can you use other words to say what you mean? Maybe then someone can help more. Also, "a" does not usually go before prudent or poise. Someone can BE prudent or HAVE poise, but not be A prudent or A poise.
October 23, 2018
I wanna use "prudent poise" together in a sentence. Thx.
October 23, 2018
Show More
