Elena Belkina
go to the track Hello I'm watching another episode of the Charmed. Phoebe, who possesses the power of premonition (it enables her to see into the future) is talking with her sister, Prue, about an Armani dress she is going to buy. Prue: How are you going to pay? You're broke. You didn't use your powers again? Phoebe: Maybe. Prue: What, did you go to the track, play the market, what? Could tell me what Prue means by "go to the track"? What kind of track?
Oct 23, 2018 4:56 AM
Answers · 2
1
I assume it means 'horse track' - a place where horses are ridden in a race and people can bet money on which one is going to win. I can't immediately think of how we would say it in British English - probably, 'go to the races'.
October 23, 2018
track is a line or path along which you travel. Also it means : Progressing or developing as planned, scheduled, or expected.
October 23, 2018
