Niwantha
"owe to someone" or "owe for someone" - which is correct? Hi friends, Which is correct? "owe to" or "owe for" ? 1. How much do I owe to John? 2. How much do I owe for John? Thanks in advance! Niwantha
Oct 23, 2018 8:29 AM
Answers · 10
4
It depends. If you need to give money to John, it's "to" But, as an example, say you were John's father, and you were paying for his piano lessons. You could ask the piano teacher, "how much do I owe for John"? or in other words, "How much do I owe for John's piano lessons"?
October 23, 2018
2
It's perfectly correct to simply write "owe somebody" for example: "How much do I owe John?" or "I owe him a beer". You can also write "Owe to", but "owe for" is never correct :) Hope this helps you!
October 23, 2018
2
As Eric S explained, both are correct but they have different meanings. owe | oʊ | verb [with object] have an obligation to pay or repay (something, especially money) in return for something received: they have denied they owe money to the company | [with two objects] : I owe you 25 cents. • owe something, especially money, to (someone): I owe you for the taxi.
October 23, 2018
1
Owe to: to be obliged to give or pay something back to someone or something else.
October 23, 2018
